Contact
 Home  Tamanu Oil  Contact

 Tamanu Oil - The Fruits

Tamanu Oil

The 'Sacred Oil' of the Ancient Tahitians...

Tamanu oil is suitable for many different purposes including helping with many different skin conditions and ailments plus cosmetic ones. The oil has excellent absorption properties and its mild and pleasant 'nutty' aroma combined with its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and many other cosmetic products. Combine this with the fact that it is a very potent and powerful healing agent with proven benefits, it is easy to see why it is already breaking through to more widespread use, assuming a position among other successful topical and cosmetic ingredients. Our Premium Grade oil is the 100% pure and natural extract from the Tahitian 'sacred' Tamanu tree and it does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives. It is simple to use by applying it liberally onto the skin as required.

Natural Healing Powers
The exotic South Pacific islands are home to a long-used traditional ingredient that is now gaining in popularity all across the world. Since the early 1920s, Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers across Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands with very impressive results.

 Tamanu Oil - The Fruit It is purported by south pacific islanders and local natural healers that the oil possesses the unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy new skin; this process is technically known as cicatrisation. Because of this, the Oil is widely used as a traditional topical first aid treatment. In Pacific island folk medicine, the oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes foot, and is also used to help the reduction of foot and body odour. The oil is also massaged into the skin as it is believed to help to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. It is also employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear and blemish-free skin and they also use it on their babies to help prevent nappy rash and skin eruptions.

Dispersal
Calophyllum inophyllum is indigenous to Southeast Asia but it is profuse in Polynesia and Tahiti. The Sacred Tamanu 'Tree of a thousand virtues' grows up to 25 or even 30 metres high and has long spreading limbs. Its special powers have been used by the tribes people of the Pacific area for thousands of years and the sculpture of ritual items still play an important part in the local Pharmacopoeia. The tree's trunk is typically thick with dark, cracked bark and its strong timber was once highly sought after by Polynesian boat builders as material for making their canoe hulls and boat keels. The branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves, and the tree products small white flowers with yellow centres. The blossoms give off a delightful sweet smelling perfume and the fruit of the tree which is about the size of an apricot has a thin flesh with a large nut kernel inside. Tamanu Oil - The Nuts

The nut from the tree is a botanical oddity as when the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernels are dried in the sun on a rack for one to two months they turn a deep chocolate brown colour and become sticky with the rich pleasant-smelling oil. A simple screw press is used to squeeze the oil from the dark nut kernels. The resulting oil of Tamanu is dark green and luxurious. Despite being so rich and thick, once it is applied to the skin it is readily and completely absorbed and leaves no oily residue.

Anti-neuralgic and skin healing activity
Traditionally, oil of Tamanu is reported to be very effective for relieving the pain of sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism and leprous neuritis. In 1918 French pharmacopoeia researchers began to research Tamanu Oil for various different topical and subcutaneous uses. They became very quickly impressed by its cicatrising properties and in the French medical literature there is found several instances of its successful use in cases of severe skin conditions. One remarkable instance reports of a woman who was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that wouldn't not heal. Despite the doctors who were sure that amputation was inevitable, she was given regular dressings of Tamanu Oil. Miraculously the wound completely healed, leaving only a smooth flat scar behind. In other cases it has been used to successfully heal severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays.

Novel Constituents
 Tamanu Oil - The Fruit Research shows that Tamanu Oil contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. It also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, a novel antibiotic lactone, and a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and its other components, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of its incredible beneficial activity. Based on the activity of its known constituents, it is clear that it also possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Its unique cicatrising properties are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for its anti-neuralgic properties and is also well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are still not yet known.

Product Applications
Tamanu oil is suitable for many different purposes including helping with many different skin conditions and ailments plus cosmetic ones. The oil has excellent absorption properties and its mild and pleasant 'nutty' aroma combined with its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and many other cosmetic products.

Premium Grade
Premium Grade means that it is 100% pure and a natural extract from their 'sacred' Tamanu tree. It does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives of any kind. It is simple to use by applying it liberally onto the skin as required.


£24.97 for our 100% Pure Organic 1fl/oz (30ml) glass pump bottle

Buy

Please also enquire for our Trade Bulk prices which cannot be beaten!

e-mail us: Click Here


Tahiti Products UK - Units 45-46, Bancroft Hitchin, Herts. SG5 1LA
 'Tahiti Products UK' is a Trading Name of Ethoshealthy Ltd. Company Reg. No: 05015470

Site by webmastery  Noni